Open Cup 2022 scores, draw, results, bracket, schedule, matches for all rounds of US soccer tournament

Open Cup 2022 scores, draw, results, bracket, schedule, matches for all rounds of US soccer tournament

After a two-year hiatus due to COVID-19 cancellations, the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup is back. One of the oldest club tournaments in world soccer, a total of 103 teams are doing battle in 2022 with only one that will be left standing to have its name engraved on the trophy.

The tournament is named in honor of U.S. Soccer Hall of Fame inductee Lamar Hunt, who was a long-time owner, investor and supporter of the game on American soil. The last team to hoist the cup was Atlanta United in 2019, when they beat fellow MLS side Minnesota United at Mercedes-Benz Stadium. 

Since the launch of top-flight Major League Soccer in 1996, the Open Cup has been won by an MLS side in every year but one. The second-tier Rochester Rhinos shocked MLS’s Colorado Rapids in the 1999 final for the lone lower-division final upset during the last 26 years.

In the U.S. Open Cup, each match is a single-elimination knockout match. If there’s a draw after 90 minutes of regulation, the match will head to extra time, followed by a penalty-kick shootout, if necessary.

The complete schedule, every score and all the highlights for each round follows below. Every match beginning in the 2nd Round is available to stream on ESPN+ in the USA.

  • 1st Round: March 22-23 (Draw: Feb. 2)
  • 2nd Round: April 5-7 (Draw: Feb. 11)
  • 3rd Round: April 19-21 (Draw: April 8)
  • Round of 32: May 10-11 (Draw: April 22)
  • Round of 16: May 24-25 (Draw: May 12)
  • Quarterfinals: June 21-22 (Draw: May 12)
  • Semifinals: July 26-27
  • Open Cup Final: Sept. 6, 7, 13 or 14

MORE: List of top young players in MLS today


Open Cup 3rd Round (April 19-20)

In the 3rd round, 17 of the U.S.-based MLS teams enter the competition to join the 31 qualifiers from the 2nd Round (the other eight MLS teams join the Round of 32 based on performance in the 2021 season).

The 48 teams were placed in pots based on geography to minimize travel and expenses with the draw held on Friday, April 8 and streamed on U.S. Soccer’s YouTube channel.

MLS teams could not be drawn against each other. Also, teams with shared ownership or using the same technical resources could not be drawn together.

  • 17: Major League Soccer (MLS)
  • 15: USL Championship (CH)
  • 8: USL League One (USL1)
  • 4: National Independent Soccer Association (NISA)
  • 2: MLS Next Pro (NEXT)
  • 1: National Premier Soccer League (NPSL)
  • 1: USL League Two (USL2)

(Note: Home teams listed first)

Date Match Time (ET)
April 19 Flower City Union (NISA) 0,
D.C. United (MLS) 3
Highlights
April 19 Miami FC (CH) 0,
Inter Miami CF (MLS) 1
Highlights
April 19 FC Cincinnati (MLS) 2,
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (CH) 0 (aet)
Highlights
April 19 Detroit City FC (CH) 2,
Columbus Crew (MLS) 1
Highlights
April 19 Chicago Fire (MLS) 2,
Union Omaha (USL1) 2*
Highlights
April 19 Birmingham Legion (CH) 0,
S. Georgia Tormenta (USL1) 2
Highlights
April 19 Houston Dynamo (MLS) 2,
Rio Grande Valley Toros (CH) 1
Highlights
April 19 FC Dallas (MLS) 2,
FC Tulsa (CH) 1
Highlights
April 19 FC Tucson (USL1) 1,
California United Strikers (NISA) 1
Highlights
April 19 San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 5,
Bay Cities FC (NISA) 0
Highlights
April 19 LA Galaxy (MLS) 1,
San Diego Loyal SC (CH) 0
Highlights
April 20 Rochester New York FC (NEXT) 2*,
FC Motown (NPSL) 2
Highlights
April 20 Richmond Kickers (USL1) 1,
Carolina Dynamo (USL2) 0
Highlights
April 20 Hartford Athletic (CH) 1,
NY Red Bulls (MLS) 2
Highlights
April 20 Orlando City SC (MLS) 2,
Tampa Bay Rowdies (CH) 1
Highlights
April 20 Greenville Triumph (USL1) 1,
Charlotte FC (MLS) 2
Highlights
April 20 Forward Madison (USL1) 0,
Minnesota United (MLS) 2
Highlights
April 20 Atlanta United (MLS) 6,
Chattanooga FC (NISA) 0
Highlights
April 20 Louisville City (CH) 0*,
St. Louis City SC 2 (NEXT) 0
Highlights
April 20 San Antonio FC (CH) 2,
Austin FC (MLS) 1
Highlights
April 20 Real Salt Lake (MLS) 0,
No. Colorado Hailstorm (USL1) 1
Highlights
April 20 Phoenix Rising FC (CH) 2,
New Mexico United (CH) 1
Highlights
April 20 Sacramento Republic (CH) 2,
Central Valley Fuego (USL1) 1
Highlights
April 20 LAFC (MLS) 5,
Orange County SC (CH) 1
Highlights

* Won via penalty shootout


Open Cup 2nd Round (April 5-7)

The 32 winners from the 1st Round were joined by 30 new entrants and they were paired up via a draw held on Feb. 11. Here was the breakdown of the participating teams in this round by league, followed by the matchups: 

  • 23: USL Championship (CH)
  • 11: USL League One (USL1)
  • 10: National Independent Soccer Association (NISA)
  • 6: National Premier Soccer League (NPSL)
  • 5: USL League Two (USL2)
  • 3: United Premier Soccer League (UPSL)
  • 2: MLS Next Pro (NEXT)
  • 2: Eastern Premier Soccer League (EPSL)

(Note: Home teams listed first)

Date Match  
April 5 Charlotte Independence (USL1) 2,
NC Fusion U23 (USL2) 4
RECAP
April 5 Pittsburgh Riverhounds (CH) 2,
Maryland Bobcats (NISA) 0
RECAP
April 5 Indy Eleven (CH) 0,
St. Louis City SC 2 (NEXT) 2
RECAP
April 5 Detroit City FC (CH) 3,
Michigan Stars FC (NISA) 0
RECAP
April 5 Tampa Bay Rowdies (CH) 6,
The Villages SC (USL2) 0
HIGHLIGHTS
April 5 Union Omaha (USL1) 2,
Des Moines Menace (USL2) 1
RECAP
April 5 FC Tulsa (CH) 2,
Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) 1
HIGHLIGHTS
April 5 San Antonio FC (CH) 3,
D’Feeters Kicks (UPSL) 1
RECAP
April 5 New Mexico United (CH) 5,
Las Vegas Legends (NPSL) 0
HIGHLIGHTS
April 5 Central Valley Fuego (USL1) 4,
El Paso Locomotive (CH) 1
HIGHLIGHTS
April 5 Orange County SC (CH) 5,
Los Angeles Force (NISA) 2
HIGHLIGHTS
April 6 FC Motown (NPSL) 1,
AC Syracuse Pulse (NISA) 0
HIGHLIGHTS
April 6 Miami FC (CH) 3,
Miami United FC (NPSL) 0
HIGHLIGHTS
April 6 North Carolina FC (USL1) 1,
Rio Grande Valley Toros (CH) 2
HIGHLIGHTS
April 6 Western Mass Pioneers (USL2) 0,
Flower City Union (NISA) 1
HIGHLIGHTS
April 6 Louisville City FC (CH) 1,
Chattanooga Red Wolves (USL 1) 0
HIGHLIGHTS
April 6 Nova FC (EPSL) 0,
Richmond Kickers (USL1) 1
HIGHLIGHTS
April 6 Forward Madison FC (USL1) 3,
Cleveland SC (NPSL) 0
HIGHLIGHTS
April 6 Colorado Springs (CH) 0,
No. Colorado Hailstorm (USL1) 1
HIGHLIGHTS
April 6 FC Tucson (USL1) 3,
Las Vegas Lights (CH) 2
HIGHLIGHTS
April 6 Phoenix Rising FC (CH) 1,
Valley United FC (NISA) 0
RECAP
April 6 Albion San Diego (NISA) 1,
San Diego Loyal SC (CH) 2
HIGHLIGHTS
April 6 Bay Cities FC (NISA) 2,
Monterey Bay FC (CH) 1
HIGHLIGHTS
April 7 Charleston Battery (CH) 0,
South Georgia Tormenta (USL1) 1
HIGHLIGHTS
April 7 Rochester New York FC (NEXT) 1,
Lansdowne Yonkers (EPSL) 0
RECAP
April 7 Chattanooga FC (NISA) 3,
Memphis 901 FC (CH) 1
HIGHLIGHTS
April 7 Greenville Triumph SC (USL1) 2,
Oakland Roots SC (CH) 0
HIGHLIGHTS
April 7 Hartford Athletic (CH) 3,
Oyster Bay United FC (UPSL) 1
HIGHLIGHTS
April 7 Birmingham Legion FC (CH) 3,
Southern States SC (NPSL) 1
HIGHLIGHTS
April 7 California United Strikers (NISA) 5,
San Fernando Valley (UPSL) 0
HIGHLIGHTS
April 7 Sacramento Republic (CH) 6,
Portland Timbers U23 (USL2) 0
HIGHLIGHTS

Open Cup 1st Round (March 22-April 1)

In the 1st Round, all matchups were set up geographically rather than via random draw to ensure travel distances and costs are manageable. Here’s the breakdown of teams in this round by league:

  • 11: USL League Two (USL2)
  • 10: National Premier Soccer League (NPSL)
  • 8: United Premier Soccer League (UPSL)
  • 2: Eastern Premier Soccer League (EPSL)
  • 1: Central Florida Soccer League (CFSL)

(Note: Home teams listed first)

Date Match  
March 22 Cleveland SC (NPSL) 2,
Chicago FC United (USL2) 1 (a.e.t.)
RECAP
March 22 Hartford City FC (NPSL) 0,
Oyster Bay United FC (UPSL) 3
RECAP
March 22 The Villages SC (USL2) 6,
Orlando FC Wolves (CFSL) 0
RECAP
March 22 Denton Diablos FC (NPSL) 2,
D’Feeters Kicks SC (UPSL) 3
RECAP
March 22 Southern States SC (NPSL) 3,
Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1
RECAP
March 23 San Fernando Valley FC (UPSL) 6,
Escondido FC (UPSL) 2
RECAP
March 23 Ocean City Nor’easters (USL2) 1,
Landsdowne Yonkers FC (EPSL) 1
(Landsdowne advance 4-3 on penalties)
RECAP
March 23 South Carolina United FC (USL2) 0,
NC Fusion U23 (USL2) 1
(NC Fusion awarded 1-0 win via forfeit)
REPORT
March 23 Miami United FC (NPSL) 3,
City Soccer FC (UPSL) 1
RECAP
March 23 Western Mass Pioneers (USL2) 2,
Brockton FC United (UPSL) 0
RECAP
March 23 Des Moines Menace (USL2) 4,
Minneapolis City SC (USL2) 2
RECAP
March 23 Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) 3,
Azteca FC (UPSL) 0
RECAP
March 23 Portland Timbers U23 (USL2) 2,
Contra Costa FC (NPSL) 1
RECAP
March 23 Las Vegas Legends (NPSL) 3,
Park City Red Wolves SC (USL2) 2
RECAP
March 30 Lynchburg FC (UPSL) 1,
Nova FC (EPSL) 3
RECAP
April 1 FC Motown (NPSL) 1,
West Chester United SC (USL2) 0
RECAP

How to Watch 2022 U.S. Open Cup

  • Date: March 22 through September 14, 2022
  • Streaming: ESPN+ (all rounds), U.S. Soccer YouTube (first round)

The 2022 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup can be seen on ESPN+ in the USA throughout the entirety of the competition.

The only matches that will not be broadcast on ESPN+ are select first-round matches that instead can be found on U.S. Soccer’s YouTube channel. All other matches from the second round to the final will be broadcast on ESPN+.

MORE: Who will win 2022 World Cup? Betting favorites & underdogs


Open Cup teams

In the 2022 edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, participating teams hail from 11 different leagues and tiers across American soccer:

League Division / Tier Total Teams
Major League Soccer (MLS) 1st 25
USL Championship 2nd 23
MLS Next Pro 3rd 2
USL League One 3rd 11
National Independent
Soccer Association (NISA)
3rd 10
USL League Two Semi-Pro 11
National Premier
Soccer League (NPSL)
Semi-Pro 10
Various local leagues
(UPSL, EPSL, CFSL)
N/A
(incl. amateur)
11
TOTAL   103
Sports